Category: Championship

Championship Results

HANDICAP CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2005

PN  Helm           1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 Pts
 1  S HUNT        19  18  14  19  20  13  22   9  15   7 113
 2  N CURRIE      17  22  12  16  18 DNS  26  11  12  11 111
 3  R DAWSON      16  24 DNS  17  13 DNS  28   1  13   9 111
 4  W CARRUTHERS  15  20  11  12  16  12  23   8   4   6  98
 5  R BLACKBURN   10  17   8  13  15   2  25   7  11 DNS  91
 6  I MACPHERSON  14  14 DNS DNS  17  17  24 DNS DNS DNS  86
 7  S HALL        12  19 DNS DNS  11  10  21   2  10 DNS  83
 8  M SOMERVILLE   8  15   7  15  14   6  17   5   5 DNS  76
 9  P BURNELL     13  21  10  14 DNS DNS   3   6 DNS DNS  67
10  JoHALLIDAY   DNS   3 DNS   9   6   5  16   4   6 DNS  46
11  R YARDLEY      7  11 DNS DNS   5  11 DNS   3   8 DNS  45
12  J CHRISTIE   DNS  12   6   4 DNS   8   8 DNS DNS   4  42
13  T KNOWLES      3 DNS   3   7   9   4  14 DNS DNS DNS  40
14  A NICHOLSON    5   8 DNS   5 DNS DNS  20 DNS DNS DNS  38
15  M LORD         1 DNS DNS DNS   8   9  19 DNS DNS DNS  37
15  B SMITH        4   9 DNS   8   1   7 DNS DNS DNS   8  37
17  J HARDIE     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  15  11 DNS   7 DNS  33
18  RiCRITCHLEY    9  13   2 DNS   7 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  31
19  R HODGKINS    11   6 DNS  11 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2  30
20  A WILCOX     DNS DNS DNS   3  10 DNS  15 DNS DNS DNS  28
21  T CHITTENDEN DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  18 DNS   9 DNS  27
22  M CHAPPEL      6 DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS  12 DNS   3   1  23
22  M MOORE      DNS  16 DNS DNS DNS DNS   7 DNS DNS DNS  23
24  J CROSBIE      2   4   4 DNS   4 DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS  15
24  A SMITH      DNS   3 DNS DNS  12 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  15
26  K JAMIESON   DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  14 DNS DNS DNS DNS  14
27  A HODGKINS   DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  13 DNS DNS DNS  13
28  M FAIRLAMB   DNS   7 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5  12
28  N GARRISON   DNS  10 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS  12
30  G ASHBY      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  10 DNS DNS DNS  10
30  C MARK       DNS DNS DNS  10 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  10
32  D NICHOLSON  DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   9 DNS DNS DNS   9
32  M NINNIM     DNS DNS   9 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   9
34  J WALKER     DNS DNS DNS   6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   6
34  P DILLON     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5 DNS   1 DNS   6
34  E SMITH      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   6 DNS DNS DNS   6
37  P HODGKINS   DNS DNS   5 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5
37  S BROOKES    DNS   5 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5
39  A HILL       DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS   4
40  P WHYTE      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS   3
40  G HEMMINGWAY DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   2 DNS DNS DNS   3
40  T SMITH      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3   3
40  D POULTON    DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   3
44  A BAINBRIDGE DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2
44  P HEMMINGWAY DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2
46  C HALLIDAY   DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1
46  E HUNTSTON   DNS DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1

RACE RESULTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SERIES INCLUDED (EVEN IF INCOMPLETE)

HBP      HANDICAP FLEET BARF PLATE- up to race 7
HDO      DODD TROPHY- up to race 12
HEAST    EASTER TROPHY- up to race 4
HMH      MAY HOLIDAY- up to race 4
HIC      ISEL CUP- up to race 4
HGC      HANDICAP GRISEDALE CUP- up to race 4
HSK      SKIDDAW TROPHY- up to race 8
HAT      HANDICAP AND LASER FLEET - AUGUST TROPHY- up to race 2
HWS      HANDICAP WYTHOP SERIES- up to race 4
HCOM     HANDICAP COMET TROPHY- up to race 4

 6 series to count out of 10 series sailed

FLYING 15 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2005

PN  Helm           1   2   3   4   5   6 Pts
 1  M MOORE        4   4   1 DNS   5   4  17
 2  S BEATTIE    DNS   6   3 DNS DNS DNS   9
 3  K JAMIESON   DNS   2 DNS   4 DNS DNS   6
 4  J HARDON       2   3 DNS DNS DNS DNS   5
 5  K THOMAS       1 DNS DNS DNS   1   2   4
 6  S BROOKES    DNS DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS   3
 6  B WILCOX     DNS DNS DNS   1   2 DNS   3
 8  A LAKE       DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS   2
 9  M CHAPPEL    DNS   1 DNS DNS DNS DNS   1
 9  I PRESTON    DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   1

RACE RESULTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SERIES INCLUDED (EVEN IF INCOMPLETE)

FEAST    FF EASTERLY TROPHY- up to race 4
FJP      JACK POT- up to race 4
FMM      MELLOR MUG- up to race 4
FUM      ULLOCK MUG- up to race 4
FDW      DAWSON TROPHY- up to race 5
FFF      FLYING FIFTEEN FLEET - FLYING FREE TROPHY- up to race 2

 4 series to count out of 6 series sailed

GP14 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2005

PN  Helm           1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9 Pts
 1  H GODFREY     11  11   7   8  11 DNS   6  11   5  52
 2  M FAIRLAMB     9   9   5   7   7 DNS DNS DNS   3  37
 3  D LAWSON       7   8   9   9 DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS  37
 4  J ROBERTS      4   1   3   5   9 DNS DNS   9 DNS  30
 5  V BELL       DNS DNS DNS   6   8   4   4   8 DNS  30
 6  N LEWIS        6   7 DNS DNS   5 DNS DNS   7 DNS  25
 7  A HODGKINS     8   5   1   2 DNS DNS DNS   3 DNS  19
 8  D NICHOLSON    5   2   2 DNS   6   1   3 DNS   2  18
 9  J TELFORD    DNS DNS   4  11 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  15
 9  R DAWSON       3   6   6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  15
 9  J SEDGWICK   DNS   3 DNS   4   3 DNS DNS   5 DNS  15
12  S SPENCE     DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS   6 DNS   8
13  M WRIGHT       2 DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS   1 DNS DNS   7
14  D WRIGHT     DNS DNS DNS   3   1 DNS DNS   2 DNS   6
15  P SMITH        1   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   5
16  R BRYCE      DNS DNS DNS DNS   4 DNS DNS DNS DNS   4
17  G ASHBY      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS   2
17  R HODGKINS   DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS   2
17  M CLAYTON    DNS DNS DNS   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   2
20  J RILEY      DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   1   1

RACE RESULTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SERIES INCLUDED (EVEN IF INCOMPLETE)

GSC      GP14 SPRING CUP- up to race 8
GMP      MUSTARD POT- up to race 10
GBT      GP BASS TANKARD- up to race 4
GLT      LYNE TANKARD- up to race 4
GCP      COMMODORES PRIZE- up to race 4
GMC      GP MCMILLAN CUP- up to race 4
GAC      AUTUMN CUP- up to race 4
GAITC    GP14 FLEET AITKEN CUP- up to race 2
GGC      GP14 GRAHAM CUP- up to race 4

 5 series to count out of 9 series sailed

MIRROR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2005

PN  Helm           1   2 Pts
 1  T SMITH        3   4   7
 2  M CHAPPEL      1   2   3
 3  M HULL       DNS   1   1

RACE RESULTS FOR THE FOLLOWING SERIES INCLUDED (EVEN IF INCOMPLETE)

MB       MIRROR BATES SERIES- up to race 2
MSH      MIRROR SINGLE HANDED- up to race 3

 2 series to count out of 2 series sailed

 

Read full article “Championship Results”

It Ain’t Over Till It’s Over

That was the sentiment at the start of the final weekend series towards this year’s championships. However, on a cold, wet Saturday, with a feeble wind, the turnout was down to a few hardy sailors. In the handicap fleet, Steve Hunt would re-appear at the top of the championship table so long as he won or Neil Currie didn’t secure 15 points from the series, and Robin Dawson didn’t secure 16 points.… Read full article “It Ain’t Over Till It’s Over”

Wind of Change

Mark and Andy - Safety gear is paramount!Saturday started off with so much winfd (not a spelling mistake!) that no-one was prepared to take their own boats out. However, it didn’t stop the younger generation (and Toggle) from trialling out the alternate BSC (Bathenswaite Swimming Club). With the aid of £25k worth of boats the, intrepid swimmers were rapidly taken out to the centre of the performance arena – but some couldn’t wait and demonstrated the backward somersault water entry technique, allowing their craft to carry on sailing unaided for several yards.… Read full article “Wind of Change”